CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT ADDENDUM

Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), we (as defined in the Privacy Policy above) are providing the following additional details regarding the categories of Personal Information about California residents that we have collected (online and offline) or disclosed within the preceding 12 months.  This CCPA Addendum does not apply to our job applicants, employees, contractors, owners, directors, or officers where the Personal Information we collect about those individuals relates to their current, former, or potential role with us.

 

Under the CCPA, “Personal Information” is information that identifies, relates to, or could reasonably be linked with a particular California resident or household.   

 We collected the following categories of Personal Information:

    1. Identifiers, such as name, contact information, IP address and other online identifiers;
    2. Personal information, as defined in the California customer records law, such as name, contact information, and payment card number;
    3. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as age and gender;
    4. Commercial information, such as transaction information and purchase history;
    5. Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history and interactions with our website;
    6. Geolocation data, such as device location;
    7. Audio, electronic, visual, and similar information; and
    8. Inferences drawn from any of the Personal Information listed above to create a profile about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics.

We collect this Personal Information from you as well as from our affiliates, publicly available databases, and joint marketing partners.  We use this Personal Information to operate, manage, and maintain our business, to provide our products and services, and to accomplish our business purposes and objectives, as described above in this Privacy Policy under “The Data We Collect and How We Use It.”

 We disclosed the following Personal Information to third parties for our operational business purposes:

    1. Identifiers, such as name, contact information, IP address and other online identifiers;
    2. Personal information, as defined in the California customer records law, such as name, contact information, and payment card number;
    3. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as age and gender;
    4. Commercial information, such as transaction information and purchase history;
    5. Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history and interactions with our website;
    6. Geolocation data, such as device location;
    7. Audio, electronic, visual, and similar information; and
    8. Inferences drawn from any of the Personal Information listed above to create a profile about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics.

We disclosed these categories of Personal Information to: our affiliates: resellers and distributors; consultants and other trusted third-party service providers; our event co-sponsors and alliance partners; third parties to permit them to send you marketing communications, consistent with your choices; and third-party sponsors of contests, surveys or similar promotions.

 

  • We have not “sold” Personal Information for purposes of the CCPA the following categories of Personal Information:

 Identifiers, such as name, contact information, IP address and other online identifiers;

  1. Personal information, as defined in the California customer records law, such as name, contact information, and payment card number;
  2. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as age and gender;
  3. Commercial information, such as transaction information and purchase history;
  4. Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history and interactions with our website;
  5. Geolocation data, such as device location;
  6. Audio, electronic, visual, and similar information; and
  7. Inferences drawn from any of the Personal Information listed above to create a profile about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics.

 For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “sold” or “sale” means the disclosure of Personal Information for monetary or other valuable consideration but does not include, for example, the transfer of Personal Information as an asset that is part of a merger, bankruptcy, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business.

 

If you are a California resident, you may request that we:

  • Disclose to you the following information covering the 12 months preceding your request:
    • The categories of Personal Information we collected about you and the categories of sources from which we collected such Personal Information;
    • The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you;
    • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling (if applicable) Personal Information about you;
    • The categories of Personal Information about you that we otherwise shared or disclosed, and the categories of third parties with whom we shared or to whom we disclosed such Personal Information (if applicable).
  • Delete Personal Information we collected from you.

To make a request for the disclosures or deletion described above, please contact us by e-mail at privacy@us.fujitsu.com or by phone at 1-800-FUJITSU. We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law. 

 You have the right to be free from unlawful discrimination for exercising your rights under the CCPA.